Loading...
Skip to Content

WCCS this week

This Week
Monday 13th September
Ensembles begin
8.15 am Pre-Prep staff briefing
8.20 am Prep staff briefing
8.40 am Instrumental ensembles
8.50 am Pre-Prep assembly
1.55 pm Orchestra
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 8 Get Fit & Kick Box club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 7 coding club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 6 interview preparation club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 5 chess club, external club
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 4 football club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 3 chess club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 2 general knowledge club, Will Child-Villiers
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 1 explorer club, Alice Owtram
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Reception football club, Coach Zach
4.00 pm Staff meetings
Tuesday 14th September
Exaltation of the Holy Cross
8.15 am Gallery Choir
8.50 am School Mass – parents welcome, Cathedral
10.00 am Weekly Cathedral Music Dept / School meeting
1.55 pm Senior instrumental ensembles
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 8 cross-country club, Orlando Winser
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 7 Tolkein Society, Mimi Trevelyan-Davis
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 6 reasoning club, Michelle Moyles
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 5 football club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 4 fencing club, Jonathan Weekes
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 3 Airfix club, Sophie O’Regan
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 2 Lego & construction club, Zoë de Quintal
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 1 football club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Reception dance & exercise club, Elle Keen
4.00 pm – 6.00 pm Head’s senior schools appointments with parents
Wednesday 15th September
7.45 am SMT meeting
8.15 am Junior Choir
1.00 pm – 5.00 pm U13 St Anthony’s football tournament, Brondesbury Cricket Club
1.55 pm Junior orchestra
2.00 pm – 3.30 pm U13 football v Westminster Under, Vincent Square
2.00 pm – 3.30 pm U13 football v Westminster Under, Battersea Park
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 8 Airfix club, Ivo MacGreevy
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 7 fencing club, Jonathan Weekes
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 6 football club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 5 fencing club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 4 cross-country club, Beth Marshall
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 3 French club, external tutor
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 2 football club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 1 Lego & construction club, Abi Stott
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Reception creative club, Arabella Reeve-Tucker
5.30 pm Boarding staff meeting
6.30 pm Pre-Prep parents’ drinks reception, playground, Ambrosden Avenue
Thursday 16th September
8.30 am PA meeting, refectory
8.40 am Pre-Prep Choir
8.50 am Prep assembly, CHL
1.55 pm Senior instrumental ensembles
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 7 football club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 6 fencing club, Jonathan Weekes
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 5 debating club, Declan Amphlett
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 4 chess club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 3 football club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 2 handwriting & art club, Hannah Vernon
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 1 puzzle & board games club, Georgina Gillooly
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Reception gardening club, Polly Sykes
4.00 pm Head’s senior schools appointments with parents
Friday 17th September
Deadline for prefects’ letters of application
8.15 am Gallery Choir
8.40 am Instrumental ensembles
8.50 am Form assemblies
9.00 am – 9.15 am Pre-Prep school council meeting, Gibbs Room
2.15 pm – 3.40 pm Year 3 football v St Philip’s, Battersea Park
2.15 pm – 3.40 pm 1st, 2nd & 3rd XI football v St Phillip’s, Battersea Park
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 8 football club, Coach Zach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 6 debating club, external tutor
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 5 video game design club, external tutor
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Year 4 karate club, external coach
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm Yr 5 choristers and probs depart for the weekend
6.30 pm Yrs 6-8 choristers depart for the weekend
Saturday 18th September
Sunday 19th September
9.45 am Choristers & probs return
12.00 pm Solemn Mass, Cathedral
4.00 pm Solemn Vespers & Benediction, Cathedral
This Week
This Week