Ambrosden Avenue
London
SW1P 1QH

Tel 020 7798 9081
Email
office@choirschool.com
Home Page  /  About Us  /  Admissions & Fees  /  Academic  /  Sports & Extra-Curricular  /  Music  /  Choristers
Downloads
To download registration forms, 7+/8+ sample papers, inspection reports, reading lists, syllabuses, handbooks and policies, click here
This week at WCCS
To view the schedule for the coming week, click here
This week's menu
To view the menu for the
coming week, click here
Pre-inspection info
ISI Inspectors click here
WCCS THIS WEEK

 

Saturday 19th May
10.30 am
11.00 am – 8.30 pm
2.30 pm – 8.30 pm

First Holy Communions, Cathedral
Probationer visiting
Chorister visiting / activity

 

Sunday 20th May

10.30 am
11.45 am
3.30 pm
4.30 pm – 8.00 pm

Pentecost Sunday
Solemn Mass
Parents’ coffee
Solemn Vespers & Benediction
Visiting

 

Monday 21st May
8.15 am
8.30 am
8.50 am
11.00 am
1.20 pm
1.20 pm
1.20 pm
4.00 pm
4.00 pm
4.00 pm
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm

Pre-Prep staff briefing
Prep staff briefing
Head Master’s assembly, Clergy House Library
Brass group, Yrs 6/7 dorm
Orchestra (full), conference room
Training orchestra (strings), boarders’ common room
Training orchestra (brass & woodwind), room 10
Pre-Prep interim reports to Head of Pre-Prep
Prep reports to Director of Studies
Staff meetings
Pre-Prep football & sports club, Coach James
Debating club, external coach
Karate club, external coach
Junior football club, Coach Zach
Junior drama club, external coach

 

Tuesday 22nd May
8.15 am
8.50 am
10.30 am
11.00 am
1.20 pm
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.15 pm – 6.15pm
5.30 pm

Gallery Choir, CHL
Form assemblies
Governors’ finance committee meeting
Senior strings, Yrs 6/7 dorm
Flute group, Yr 8 dorm
Drama club, Ali Crossland, Pre-Prep
Fencing club, Jonathan Weekes
Intermediate football club, Coach Zach
Cross country club, Dean Williams
Newspaper club, Chris Kellaway
Head Master’s appointment with parents
Boarding staff meeting
Wednesday 23rd May

7.45 am
8.15 am
8.50 am
10.30 am
11.00 am
2.15 pm
2.30 pm
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm

Chorister non-singing day
SMT meeting
Junior Choir, CHL
Whole-School Mass, Lady Chapel, Junior Choir singing
Governors’ academic committee meeting
Baroque trio, Yr 8 dorm
U11 A, B & C v GEMS Hampshire, Battersea Park
1st & 2nd XI v Hill House, Dulwich Sports Ground
Creative club, Zoë de Quintal, Pre-Prep
Fencing club, Jonathan Weekes
Judo club, Coach Marius
British Military Fitness, external coach
Video game design, external coach
Beginners’ German club, Lucinda Higgie
Thursday 24th May
8.15 am
8.40 am
8.50 am
1.20 pm
1.20 pm
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm
4.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.15 pm – 6.15 pm

Junior Choir, room 10
Year 3 assembly, Pre-Prep dining room
School assembly
Clarinet group, room 10
Day boy trio, boarders’ common room
Lego club, Juliet Rodger, Pre-Prep
Interim reports to Form Tutors
Art club, Emily Auger
Mad science club, Beth Marshall
Airfix club, Ivo MacGreevy
Senior drama club, external coach
Senior football club, Coach Zach
Chess club, external coach
Head Master’s appointments with parents
Friday 25th May
8.15 am
8.50 am
10.25 am
11.00 am
2.15 pm
3.00 pm
3.40 pm
3.50 pm
6.30 pm

School Choir, CHL
Form assemblies
Junior strings, Yr 8 dorm
Chorister trio, Yr 8 dorm
Years 3 & 4 cricket league matches, Battersea Park
U11 A, B v The Roche School, Wandsworth Park
Half-term begins for Reception & Year 3 boys
Half-term begins for Years 4-8 day boys & probs
Half-term begins for choristers

 

Saturday 26th May


The Most Holy Trinity

 

Sunday 27th May



The Most Holy Trinity
Men’s voices only for Mass

 

Up arrow