Ambrosden Avenue
London
SW1P 1QH

Tel 020 7798 9081
Email
office@choirschool.com
Home Page  /  About Us  /  Admissions & Fees  /  Academic  /  Sports & Extra-Curricular  /  Music  /  Choristers  /  Catholic Life
Register online
Day boy, click here
Chorister, click here
Downloads
To download 7+/8+ sample papers, inspection reports, reading lists, syllabuses, handbooks and policies, click here
WCCS parent portal
For the WCCS parent portal, click here
Pre-inspection info
ISI Inspectors click here
WCCS THIS WEEK

WCCS is now closed for half-term.

Sunday 3rd November, 9.00 am, choristers and probs return
Monday 4th November, day boys return

Monday 4th November
7.30 am – 8.20 am

7.30 am – 8.20 am
8.15 am
8.30 am
8.40 am
8.50 am
1.20 pm – 2.30 pm
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm
4.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm

American football club, Coach Zach, Westminster Sports Hall
Table tennis club, external coach, Westminster Sports Hall
Pre-Prep staff briefing
Prep staff briefing
Day boys return
School assemblies
Orchestra and junior ensembles
Science club, Mimi Trevelyan-Davis
Reception football & sports club, Coach Zach
Staff meetings
Magic club, external coach
Karate club, external coach
Senior football club (Years 7 & 8), Coach Zach
Year 6 interview practice club, external tutor
Junior drama club, external coach
Junior coding club, external coach

 

Tuesday 5th November
8.15 am
8.40 am
8.40 am
8.50 am
9.30 am – 11.00 am
11.30 am
1.20 pm
1.20 pm
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm
4.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.15 pm – 6.15 pm

Reception and Year 1 choir practice, Jack Hudson
A Capella groups
Wind ensemble
Form assemblies
Open morning for prospective parents
Weekly Cathedral Music Dept / School meeting
Wind quintet
Piano trio
Drama club, Ali Lamb
Spanish club, Julitta Heneage
Year 1 football & sports club, Coach Zach
Day boy detention
Debating club, external tutor
British military fitness club, external coach
Junior fencing club, external coach
Cross-country club, Beth Marshall
Newspaper club, Matthew Hunt
Chess club (intermediate), external coach
Year 8 Ancient Greek club, Matthew Wright
Head Master’s appointments with parents
Wednesday 6th November
7.45 am
8.15 am
8.50 am
10.30 am
2.30 pm

2.30 pm
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
5.00 pm
5.30 pm

SMT meeting
Gallery Choir
School Mass – parents welcome
Governors’ pastoral committee meeting
Year 6 A-D 7-a-side v Eaton House the Manor, Clapham Common
1st, 2nd & 3rd XI v St Philip’s, Barn Elms
Creative club, Zoë de Quintal
Sewing Club, Abi Stott
Lego and construction club, Olivia Orr-Ewing
Junior football club (Years 3 & 4), Coach Zach
Judo club, external coach
Yoga club, external coach
Fencing club, external coach
German club, Lucinda Higgie
Verbal reasoning club (Year 6), Ivor Simpson
Interview practice club, external coach
Maths clinic (invitation only), D Riviere & D Hudson
ABRSM music theory exams
Boarding staff meeting
Thursday 7th November
8.15 am
8.45 am
8.50 am
9.15 am – 10.15 am
11.15 am – 12.15 pm
1.20 pm
1.20 pm
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm
3.50 pm – 4.50 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm
4.15 pm – 6.15 pm

Yrs 2 & 3 choir, Jack Hudson
PA meeting
School assemblies
4+ assessments
4+ assessments
Senior quartet
Senior brass
Board games club, Orlando Winser
French club, Anna Rippe
Year 2 football & sports club, Coach Zach
Art club, Emily Auger
Advanced chess club, external coach
Mad science club, Sarah Pope
Intermediate football club (Years 5 & 6), Coach Zach
Airfix club, Ivo MacGreevy
Senior drama club (Years 6-8), external coach
Year 7 Ancient Greek club, Delphine Riviere
Head Master’s appointments with parents
Friday 8th November
8.15 am
8.15 am
8.50 am
9.15 am – 10.15 am
11.15 am – 12.15 pm
2.00 pm
2.10 pm
3.50 pm / 5.00 pm
4.00 pm – 5.00 pm

Gallery Choir
Junior Choir
Form assemblies
4+ assessments
4+ assessments
1st & 2nd XI v Sussex House, Battersea Park
Years 3 & 4 A-D 7-a-side v Eaton House, Battersea Park
Choristers & probs depart for the weekend
Speed, agility, quickness club (SAQ), Coach Zach

 

Saturday 9th November

9.00 am – 12.30 pm

Dedication of the Lateran Basilica
Thomas’s Battersea U11 5-a-side tournament, Barn Elms

 

Sunday 10th November
9.00 am
10.30 am
3.30 pm

Choristers & probs return
Solemn Mass, Cathedral
Solemn Vespers & Benediction, Cathedral

 

Up arrow